Privacy Statement

This is a statement of data protection policy adopted by Medicash Health Benefits Limited (Medicash).

Medicash needs to collect and use certain types of information about the people it deals with in order to operate.

These include suppliers, clients/customers and others with whom it communicates. In addition, it may occasionally be required by law to collect and use certain types of information of this kind to comply with the requirements of government departments for business data or regulatory authorities, for example.

This personal information must be dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used- whether on paper, in a computer, or recorded on other material or in other formats - and there are safeguards to ensure this in the Data Protection Act 1998.

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal information by Medicash as very important to successful operations, in order to create and maintain confidence between those with whom we deal and ourselves.

We ensure that we treat personal information lawfully and correctly.

Our purpose for holding personal data and a general description of the categories of people and organisations to whom we may disclose it are listed in the Data Protection register. You may inspect this or obtain a copy from the Information Commissioner's Office.

To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the Principles of data protection, as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Specifically, the Principles require that personal information must be:

  • processed fairly and lawfully
  • processed for limited purposes
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate
  • kept for no longer than is necessary
  • processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act
  • kept secure
  • transferred only to countries with adequate protection.

Medicash will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:

  • observe fully the conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information
  • meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used
  • collect and process appropriate information, only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements
  • ensure the quality of information used
  • apply strict checks to determine the length of time information is held
  • ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held can be fully exercised under the Act. (These include: the right to be informed that processing is being undertaken; the right of access to one's personal information; the right to prevent processing in certain circumstances; the right to rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information.)
  • take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information
  • ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards.

In addition Medicash will ensure that:

  • there is someone with specific responsibility for data protection in our organisation
  • everyone managing and handling personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice
  • everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately trained to do so
  • everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately supervised
  • anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do
  • queries about handling personal information are promptly and courteously dealt with
  • methods of handling personal information are clearly described
  • a regular review and audit is made of the way personal information is managed
  • methods of handling personal information are regularly assessed and evaluated
  • performance with handling personal information is regularly assessed and evaluated.

As part of our service to members, we occasionally offer benefits provided by our affinity partners. To do this we will need to pass on your details to other organisations.

If you do not wish to receive details of these benefits or have information about you passed on, please write to

Head of Customer Operations
Medicash
One Derby Square
Liverpool
L2 1AB

Under the Data Protection Act any individual may write to the Head of Customer Operations at the above address and request a copy of the information we hold about them.

If these details are inaccurate they can ask us to amend them.

We reserve the right to charge the maximum fee payable for a subject access request in terms of the Data Protection Act.

Tel: 0151 702 0202

Fax: 0151 702 0250

info@medicash.org